|
Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) is distilled from the gum of a tree originating from the Philippines. It has been used in Europe for hundreds of years in salves for skin and is included in the celebrated healing ointments, such as baume paralytique. Used by a 17th century physician, J.J. Wecker, on the battle wounds of soldiers, elemi belongs to the same botanical family (Burseraceae) as a
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) and
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha). Antiseptic, it is widely regarded today for soothing sore muscles, protecting skin, and stimulating nerves. |
Code 3540
15 ml.
17.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Eucalyptus (dives) High in phellandrene and low in eucalyptol. This species has different, more specific antiseptic action than other eucalyptus oils. It is excellent for skin or topical application. Avoid direct inhalation.
How to use:
Apply topically to muscles.
|
Code 3535
15 ml.
14.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Eucalyptus (globulus) shown by laboratory tests to be a powerful agent, containing a high percentage of the compound eucalyptol (a key ingredient in many antiseptic mouth rinses). Often used for the respiratory system, eucalyptus has been investigated for its effect on insects in study called, Laboratory Evaluation of a Eucalyptus-based Repellent against Four Biting Arthopods published by the Journal of Phytotherapy Research.
How to use:
Apply topically to muscles.
|
Code 3539
15 ml.
14.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Eucalyptus (polybractea) Well suited for topical application or diffusing. This species is highest in the antiseptic compound eucalyptol (about 80 percent) and has one of the strongest antiseptic actions among the eucalyptus oils. AVOID DIRECT INHALATION.
How to use:
Apply topically or diffuse. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
|
Code 3537
15 ml.
15.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
| Eucalyptus (radiata), one of the most versatile of the eucalyptus oils, is suitable for topical use, diffusing, and even direct inhalation. Relatively gentle and non-irritating, it has long been an ingredient in some of our most popular products.
How to use:
Apply topically, diffuse, or use in a humidifier. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
Mixing:
V-6 Mixing Oil or a Massage Oil Base.
|
Code 3538
15 ml.
14.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
| Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) is antiseptic and stimulating to the circulatory and respiratory systems.
How to use:
Apply topically mixed with a V-6 Mixing Oil or a Massage Oil Base.
Add to food or water as
a dietary supplement or
flavoring.
|
Code 3542
15 ml.
14.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|

Fir (Abies alba) is noted for its potent action. It is antiseptic and stimulating.
How to use:
Diffuse or apply topically.
|
Code 3545
15 ml.
11.00
3545
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Fir, Douglas (Pseudotsuga merziesii) has antiseptic properties and helps soothe sore muscles. |
Code 3655
5 ml.
21.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|

Fir, Idaho Balsam
|
Code 3314
5 ml.
24.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
Code 3316
15 ml.
63.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
| Fir, White (Abies grandis) is an essential oil with antiseptic properties.
How to use:
Apply topically mixed with a V-6 Mixing Oil or a Massage Oil Base.
Put several drops in
palms and inhale.
|
Code 3654
5 ml.
21.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. and the Lord said unto Moses, Take unto thee sweet spices, stacte, and anycha, and galbanum; these sweet spices with pure frankincense: of each shall there be a like weight: Exodus 30:34) It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing and healing powers. Frankincense is now being researched and used therapeutically in European hospitals. High in sesquiterpenes, it is stimulating and elevating to the mind and helps in overcoming stress and despair as well as supporting the immune system.
How to use: Diffuse or apply topically. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
|
Code 3548
15 ml.
73.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
| Galbanum (Ferula gummosa) is referred to in the book of Exodus (And the Lord said unto Moses, take unto thee sweet spices, stacte, and onycha, and galbanum; these sweet spices with pure frankincense: of each shall there be a like weight. Exodus 30:34). Galbanum was used for both medicinal and spiritual purposes. It is recognized for its antiseptic and body-supporting properties. When combined with other oils such as frankincense (Boswellia carteri) or sandalwood (Santalum album), galbanum's electrical frequency increases dramatically.
How to use:
Diffuse and apply topically. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement. Apply as you would a deodorant.
|
Code 3551
5 ml.
59.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) has been used for centuries for skin care. Its strength lies in the ability to revitalize tissue. It is excellent for the skin, and its aromatic influence helps release negative memories. |
Code 3554
15 ml.
27.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is used to combat nausea, vomiting, or dizziness associated with motion sickness and has been studied for its gentle, stimulating effects.
How to use:
Diffuse or apply topically. As a dietary supplement, dilute one drop in 4 oz. of liquid such as soy or milk or honey.
|
Code 3557
5 ml.
11.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Goldenrod (Solidago canadensis) supports the circulatory system, urinary tract, and liver function. It is relaxing and calming. |
Code 3562
5 ml.
16.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) works as a mild disinfectant. Diffuse for a refreshing, uplifting aroma. Like many cold-pressed citrus oils, it has unique fat-dissolving characteristics.
How to use: Diffuse and apply topically. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
|
Code 3560
15 ml.
11.00
3560
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum) has been studied by European researchers for regenerating tissue and improving skin conditions, nerves, and circulation. |
Code 3563
5 ml.
87.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis) is another biblical oil, noted for its potent properties. (Purge me with hyssop and I shall be clean: wash me, and I shall be whiter than snow. Psalms 51:7). It has been studied for its effects on supporting the respiratory system. |
Code 3566
5 ml.
17.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is an absolute extracted from the flower and is an essence rather than an essential oil. It is good for sensitive skin and can also be uplifting and stimulating. |
Code 3569
5 ml.
60.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Juniper Berry (Juniperus osteosperma and/or J. scopulorum) may work as a detoxifier and cleanser, as well as being beneficial for the skin. It has also been used to stimulate nerve function. This tree is wildcrafted from the mountains in Utah and its branches are distilled at the Young Living Farms.
How to use:
Diffuse and apply topically. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
|
Code 3572
15 ml.
33.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Laurus Nobilis (Laurus nobilis) is an essential oil used for fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes. Ancient Greeks and Romans used leaves of the laurel tree to crown their victors. Both leaves and black berries were also used to improve appetite and calm digestion. It is antiseptic. It has a rich history of intestinal use.
How to use:
Diffuse or apply topically on the abdomen or on location. Add to food or water as a dietary supplement or flavoring.
|
Code 3574
5 ml.
17.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is the most versatile of all essential oils. Therapeutic- grade lavender has been highly regarded for the skin. The French scientist René Gattefossé was the first to discover these properties when he severely burned his arm in a laboratory accident. Lavender has also been clinically evaluated for its relaxing effects. May be used to cleanse cuts, bruises, and skin irritations. The fragrance is calming, relaxing, and balancing--physically and emotionally. This plant is grown and distilled at the Young Living Farms.
How to use:
Diffuse or apply topically. Has a wide range of uses. If you are unsure what oil to apply, turn to Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia). Apply where you would use a deodorant. Safe for use on small children. May also be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
|
Code 3575
15 ml.
22.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|

Ledum (Ledum groenlandicum) has been used for years in folk medicine. As a tea, ledum soothed stomachs, coughs, and hoarseness. It was also believed to stimulate the nerves.
How to use:
Diffuse or apply topically. Massage to calm stressed muscles. Add to food or water as a dietary supplement or flavoring.
|
Code 3579
5 ml.
38.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|

Lemon (Citrus limon) has antiseptic-like properties and contains compounds that have been studied for their effects on immune function. It may serve as an insect repellent and may be beneficial for the skin.
How to use:
For dietary or topical use. As a dietary supplement, dilute one drop in 4 oz. of soy or milk or honey. May be diffused or applied on location as needed. If used topically, dilute one drop essential oil in one teaspoon vegeoil.
|
Code 3578
15 ml.
11.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) is used for purification and digestion. Research was published in The Journal of Phytotherapy Research on topically applied lemongrass for its powerful properties. |
Code 3581
15 ml.
11.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Marjoram (Origanum majorana) is used for soothing the muscles and the respiratory system. It also assists in calming the nerves. It is antiseptic. |
Code 3584
15 ml.
19.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
| Melaleuca (alternifolia) is highly regarded as an antiseptic essential oil. Young Living's Melaleuca has high levels of terpinenol, which is the key active constituent.
Mixing: V-6 Mixing Oil or a Massage Oil Base.
|
Code 3587
15 ml.
20.00
3587
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|
Melaleuca (ericifolia), formerly known as Australian Rosalina, is a relatively unknown essential oil with antiseptic and calming properties. This variety of melaleuca oil is exceptionally gentle and non-irritating to the skin and is used by the well-known essential oil researcher Daniel Penoel, M.D., for the respiratory tract.
How to use:
Apply to tip of nose, on temples, and on location of stings and bites. For mental fatigue inhale first, then apply to crown of head, forehead, heart, and navel. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
|
Code 3501
15 ml.
18.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
Melissa
(Melissa officinalis)
Melissa is one of the most powerful calming, relaxing, grounding, hope-generating, and uplifting essential oils.
It contains over 25% sesquiterpenes, and can have a profound effect on the limbic area of the brain, as well as the hypothalamus and pituitary glands, the site of growth hormone production.
Uses: for dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop of oil in 4 fl. oz of liquid. Diffuse or wear Melissa oil. |
Code 3589
5 ml.
128.00
Add to Cart
View Cart
Checkout
|
|